Community Engagement and Service   Community Engagement and Service

LAW DAY 2014

Law Day is a national day recognized to celebrate the rule of law and its contributions to the freedoms citizens of our country enjoy. Law Day had its origin in 1957, when American Bar Association (ABA) President Charles S. Rhyne envisioned a special day for celebrating our legal system. In continuing with this tradition, 2014’s Law Day theme, "Every Vote Counts", encouraged Fulton County students in grades k-8 to participate in a creative contest demonstrating how the law guarantees our American freedoms, specifically the right to vote. Students in grades k-5 were invited to submit one piece of original artwork to showcase their interpretation of this year’s theme. Students in grades 6-8 were invited to submit video "mini-documentaries" highlighting the importance of voting to members of our community.

Chair of this year’s Law Day Committee, Superior Court of Fulton County Judge Robert C.I. McBurney, in conjunction with Law Day Committee member Mr. Patrick Longhi, Esq., would like to thank all of the students who participated and all of the members of the Law Committee who dedicated their time to execute this year’s events.

Pictures courtesy of the Daily Report newspaper, taken on Law Day 2014 (May 1, 2014) during the award presentation at the Romae T. Powell Juvenile Justice Center.

Judge Willie Lovett
Judge Willie Lovett, Juvenile Court of Fulton County

Judge McBurney with Samantha Flemming
Judge Robert C. I. McBurney, Superior Court of Fulton County, and Samantha Flemming, First Place Runner Up (K-2nd) of Sarah R. Smith Elementary School

Judge McBurney with Jayla Jeffries
Judge Robert C. I. McBurney, Superior Court of Fulton County, and Jayla Jeffries, First Place Winner (K-2nd) of C.L. Gideons Elementary School
Judge McBurney with Claire Copilevitz, Duncan Hemaur, and Jose Carrasquero
Judge Robert C. I. McBurney, Superior Court of Fulton County, and First Place Runner Up (6-8th) Claire Copilevitz, Duncan Hemaur, and Jose Carrasquero of Haynes Bridge Middle School
Judge McBurney with Maya Elliot and Rebecca Boyd
Judge Robert C. I. McBurney, Superior Court of Fulton County, and First Place Winners (6-8th) Maya Elliot and Rebecca Boyd of Haynes Bridge Middle School
Paul Howard with James Reid
Mr. Paul L. Howard, District Attorney, Fulton County, and Winner of the "Fulton County District Attorney’s Office Anti-Gang Scholarship" James Reid of Grady High School
Terry Sullivan with Alec White
Mr. Terry Sullivan and Winner of the "Insley Race Scholarship" Alec White of The Lovett School
Alan Saltzman and Melinda Jeffries with Madeleine Sibert
Mr. Alan Saltzman and Ms. Melinda Jeffries with "Montlick & Associates Scholarship" Winner Madeleine Sibert, Riverwood International Charter High School
Judge McBurney with Brenda Venture
Judge Robert C. I. McBurney, Superior Court of Fulton County Judge, and First Place Runner Up (3-5th) Brenda Venture of West Manor Elementary School
Judge McBurney with Jeremiah Smoot
Judge Robert C. I. McBurney, Superior Court of Fulton County Judge, and First Place Winner (3-5th) Jeremiah Smoot of Continental Colony Elementary School

Tom Crossan with Helena Weibel
Mr. Tom Crossan with "Roy Barnes, George "Buddy" Darden, and Parag Shah Scholarship" Winner Helena Weibel of North Springs Charter High School

Jason Edgecombe with Andrew Agrippina
Mr. Jason Edgecombe and "Greenberg Training Scholarship" Winner Andrew Agrippina of Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Tom Crossan and Patrick Longhi with James Reid, Helena Weibel, Andrew Agrippina, Madeleine Sibert, and Alec White
Mr. Tom Crossan and Mr. Patrick Longhi, Esq., with "Washington Workshop Scholarship" Winners (l to r) James Reid, Helena Weibel, Andrew Agrippina, Madeleine Sibert, and Alec White







Office of the Court Administrator
Superior Court of Fulton County
136 Pryor Street, S.W.
Suite C-640
Atlanta, Georgia 30303
Office Number: 404-612-4518
Fax Number: 404-730-5368